google-site-verification=NMex2c3E2eVqvrNmDkA9BmikqoujXSkOKfn2jvfTpu8

Your Privacy

Please read the important information below about our policy in dealing with your personal information. If you access the www.smileexchange.ie website (the “Website”) you will be deemed to have accepted the Privacy Policy and our use of your personal information in accordance with its terms. If you object to our use of your personal information please do not access the Website.

  1. What is www.glenduffmanor.com
    The Website is portal for booking accommodation at Glenduff Manor and information about the hotels facilities and local information.

The reservation services available on the Website are managed by the individual booking agencies. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy “we”, “our” and “us” refers to Glenduff Manor Hotel.

We use the personal information that we collect from you via the Website to administer the Website and to provide you with an efficient and personalised experience when you use the Website.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of users of the Website. In relation to any information we collect about you, we (or any third party to whom we may outsource the hosting or operation of the Website) will comply with the standard required by the Irish Data Protection Act 1988 and any other legal requirements regarding data privacy having effect in the Republic of Ireland (“applicable data privacy law”).

This Privacy Policy only applies to the Website and not to any third party websites to which we may provide links or through which you may access the Website.

  1. How Do We Use Data From Registered Users ?
    All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. You may provide us with personal information such as your name, and/or business address, e-mail address and telephone number when setting up an account with us.
    We may collect information about your tastes and preferences by analysis of customer traffic.
    We may use personal information collected about you to personalise your visits to the Website. We also use the information to help us develop the design and layout of the Website to ensure that our site is as user-friendly as possible.
    We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functionality changes to the Website.
    Once you register to use this site to advertise any products or waste items then certain information which you will provide will be made available to other registered users of the site. When registering on this site you will be requested to provide an email address and phone number which can be accessed by other registered users of this site in order to contact you in relation to your advertisement. We may also use your contact details to connect you with another registered user in relation to your advertisements.
    Please note that only registered users of this site will have access to the email address and phone number which you provide. Non registered users of the site will not have access to this information and will only be able to view your advertisement without sight of your contact information.
    It is important to note that any contact information which you provide will be accessible only by registered users of the site even if it is a personal number.
    You have the right to withdraw your consent to US using your person data at any time, and to request that we delete it.
  2. How Do We Use Data From Non Registered Users
    All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.
    We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information and news on Our Service. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under GDPR.
    You have the right to withdraw your consent to US using your person data at any time, and to request that we delete it.
  3. Traffic Data
    We may provide aggregate statistics about traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.
  4. Other Disclosures
    We reserve the right to access and disclose the personal information we have collected on you to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly or to protect us and/or the other users of the Website.
  5. Accessing, Reviewing and Changing Your Personal Information
    We provide you with the ability to review and change the information you submit upon registration by logging into the Website and entering in the relevant information yourself. You can change your personal details, password and contact information by going to the “edit profile” section of the Website after you have logged on.
  6. Information Provided to Other Users
    Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties on the Website, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them.
  7. How Do We Protect Your Information
    For the purposes of data privacy, Glenduff Manor are the data controllers of the personal information processed in relation to the Website. If you provide us with your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. We have security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with applicable data privacy law. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.
  8. Your Rights
    You have the right to object at any time to the use of your personal data by us in connection with the Website, however, your personal data will continue to be used by us for the purposes of maintaining an audit trail. You also have the right to access the information held about you by us and to have this information amended if incorrect. You are entitled to receive a copy of this Privacy Policy.
  9. Changes to this Privacy Policy
    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The revised Privacy Policy will be posted to the Website so that you are aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.
  10. How to Contact Us
    If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments in relation to data privacy or otherwise please contact: info@glenduffmanor.com